Post-GWAS study for identification of druggable target of AF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Tetsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80251552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 笹野 哲郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00466898)
井原 健介  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50770210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心房細動 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 1塩基多型 / GWAS / 酸化ストレス / 交感神経 / 不整脈 / 遺伝子多型 / 薬理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide association study (GWAS) has been introduced as a tool to examine genetic risk of common diseases and to deploy personalized medicine. As a by-product of GWAS, it is also expected to identify novel pathogenic pathways and thus novel druggable targets. Atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most frequent arrhythmia and associated cerebral infarction (cardiogenic embolism) is the main cause of disability. We performed 3 GWASs for AF, and found 14 AF-sensitive single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in Japanese population. Against these 14 SNPs, we performed functional assay to identify novel druggable targets. There are SNPs associated with oxidative stress, myolysis, or differentiation of sympathetic nerve. These findings provide novel pathogenic pathways of AF, and are suggested to a potential targets of AF drugs.