The molecular and cellular mechanism of myocardial repair/regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Yasushi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20359839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 友美  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20572960)
中山 博之  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40581062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心臓 / 組織修復・再生 / 心筋細胞増殖 / 細胞骨格 / 心筋炎 / STAT3 / 循環器・高血圧 / 心筋組織修復 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / Moesin / 心血管・血液 / 心筋 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As mammalian cardiomyocytes substantially cease to proliferate immediately after birth, it has been believed that adult mammalian hearts show only limited regenerative capacities. However, clinically, most cases of acute myocarditis are self-limiting with myocardial recovery. Thus, we hypothesized that adult cardiomyocytes might restore regenerative activities during the healing process of myocarditis. In this study, using experimental autoimmune myocarditis (EAM) model, we addressed this hypothesis from two viewpoints; One is phenotypic modulation of cardiomyocytes and the other is cardiomyocyte proliferation. As for phenotypic modulation, proteomics analysis revealed that the expression of moesin, a cytoskeletal protein, was upregulated in cardiomyocytes, leading to the protrusion formation. As for cell proliferation, we detected cell cycle marker-positive cardiomyocytes at the beginning of the myocardial recovery, proposing the unexpected adult cardiomyocyte proliferation.