Roles of bioactive lipids in regulation of lymphatic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Majima Masataka  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70181641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 朋恵  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20296510)
天野 英樹  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60296481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsprostaglandin / lymphatic / lymph node / edema / inflammation / metastasis / tumor / chemokine / premetastatic niche / COX-2 / SDF-1 / thromboxane / リンパ管新生 / LPS / TP受容体 / 横隔膜 / VEGF-C / Tリンパ球 / マクロファージ / リンパ管 / リンパ節 / 生理活性脂質 / 腫瘍 / 炎症 / リンパ節転移 / PG / 樹状細胞 / Treg / mPGES-1 / 慢性炎症 / 腹膜炎 / EP受容体 / VEGF / CD11b
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lymphatic system is an important route for cancer dissemination, and lymph node metastasis (LNM) serves as a critical prognostic determinant in cancer patients. COX-2 is expressed in DCs from the early stage in the lymph node subcapsular regions, and COX-2 inhibition markedly suppressed mediastinal LNM. LNM was reduced in mice lacking the PGE2 receptor EP3. Accumulation of Tregs was also COX-2/EP3-dependent. To clarify the roles of cyclooxygenase (COX)-2 in enhancement of lymphangiogenesis during secondary lymphedema, we tested a mouse tail model and evaluated the recurrence of lymph flow. Lymphangiogenesis, together with recurrence of lymph flow after surgical induction of lymphedema, is upregulated by COX-2 possibly via generation of PGs. Lymphangiogenesis plays an important role in wound-healing. Lymphangiogenesis and recruitment of M2 macrophages that produced VEGF-C/D were suppressed in mice treated with a COX-2 inhibitor or lacking either EP3 or EP4 during wound healing.