TP53 mutation drives cancer IR-resistance via the Arf6-based pathway
Project/Area Number |
26293057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sabe Hisataka 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40187282)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線抵抗性 / Arf6 / TP53 / AMAP1 / β1 integrin / メバロン酸代謝活性 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化的リン酸化 / 変異p53 / 癌放射線抵抗性 / Arf6経路 / 代謝 / 微小管 / 細胞内器官配置 / 活性酸素 / Arf6 / 細胞内配置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ionizing radiation (IR) is amongest a promissing method of the cancer therapeutics. We have shown previous that the small-GTPase Arf6 and its downstream signaling factors are frequently overexpressed in different cancers and execute a cancer mesenchymal program, including invasion and metastasis. We have furthermore identified that this pathway is a core to promote IR-resistance of cancer cells. Here, we show a precise mechanism by which the Arf6-based pathway contributes to the cancer IR-resistance, and identified a critical gene mutation therein involved.