The role for the intracellular degradation system autophagy in protein synthesis during starvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Noboru  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10353434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 細胞内分解 / タンパク質合成 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a major intracellular degradation system that is strongly induced upon nutrient starvation, but its physiological importance is not well understood. In this study, we tested the possibility that autophagy provides amino acids to produce proteins required for starvation adaptation in vivo. We found that protein synthesis is indeed impaired in autophagy-deficient livers during starvation. Proteomic analysis of livers from wild-type and autophagy-defective liver under normal and starvation conditions revealed that autophagy deficiency caused more drastic changes in proteome profiles than starvation. Furthermore, the intracellular amino acids levels were not significantly changed in autophagy-deficient livers even under starvation condition. These data suggest that translation attenuation in autophagy-deficient livers is caused not due to a lack of amino acids provided by autophagy but to a defect in liver homeostasis.