Regulation of axon regeneration in C. elegans
Project/Area Number |
26293063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | C. elegans / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 軸索再生 / 神経軸索再生 / 神経科学 / C.エレガンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a nematode Caenorhabditis elegans, initiation of axon regeneration in injured neuron is positively regulated by SVH-1, which activates a JNK MAP kinase cascade via a c-Met-like receptor tyrosine kinase SVH-2. In this study, we demonstrated that SVH-4, a receptor tyrosine kinase that is activated by collagen, acts upstream of the SVH-2-JNK pathway. We also found that SVH-1 controls larval growth via an extracellular matrix component FBL-1. Furthermore, we showed that HIF-1-mediated activation of 5-HT signaling promotes axon regeneration by activating both the RhoA and cAMP pathways.