Role of CDK inhibitors in self-renewal regulation of spermatogonial stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Mito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10372591)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 生殖 / 自己複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the involvement of p57 gene, one of the Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors (CDKIs), in the regulation of self-renewal and maintenance of spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs). The results showed that the expression of p57 gene was upregulated in SSCs by FGF2 and GDNF, the self-renewal factors of SSCs. Using cultured SSC cell lines, which were derived from conditional knockout mice of p57 gene, we identified that self-renewal activity of SSCs was reduced in vitro by p57 gene deficiency. To elucidate the signaling pathway, which mediates the effect of p57 gene, we screened for molecules by microarray analysis, whose expression levels were affected by p57 gene deficiency. Involvements of some of these molecules were confirmed by overexpression or knockdown in cultured SSC cell line.