Structural study on the role of post-translational lipid modifications of the small G protein Ras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA TOHRU  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40144472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 扶美  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60335445)
枝松 裕紀  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70335438)
松本 篤幸  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00753906)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 癌 / 脂質 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in large scale preparation and purification of the post-translationally lipid-modified form of H-Ras protein and various intermediates of the modification by utilizing the protein-ligation reaction catalyzed by Sortase A. Structural analyses of the GTP-bound form of post-translationally-modified H-Ras using nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and X-ray crystallography revealed that the modified C terminus established an intramolecular interaction with the N-terminal catalytic domain of H-Ras and positioned the post-translationally-attached farnesyl moiety at the proximity of the activator region, thereby forming a new binding interface for a Ras effector protein, c-Raf-1.