Intracellular logistics of LIS1-cytoplasmic dynein in lissencephaly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2016-2017)
Osaka City University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masami  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10322851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords滑脳症 / 神経変性疾患 / 細胞内物質輸送 / 微小管モーター / 微小管 / LIS1 / 細胞質ダイニン / シヌクレイン / 神経細胞遊走障害 / 蛍光分子イメージング / クラスIIIβ-チューブリン / α-シヌクレイン / 細胞内ロジスティクス / 微小管モータータンパク質 / カルパイン阻害薬 / 神経細胞移動障害 / mNUDC / クラスIIIベータ-チューブリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LIS1 was identified as the gene mutated in individuals with lissencephaly, which is a devastating neurological disorder caused by defective neuronal migration. We previously proposed a model for a mobile tubulin fragments (tMT), in which cytoplasmic dynein is anchored to a short tMT by LIS1 followed by the kinesin-dependent anterograde transport. However, the mechanisms that produce tMTs have not been determined.
Here, we identified α-synuclein by immunoprecipitation method with anti-β III-tubulin antibody, which has been linked to Parkinson’s disease and dementia. Live-cell imaging showed that α-synuclein co-transported with LIS1, dynein and tMT in the anterograde transport. Our in vitro investigations of microtubule dynamics revealed that α-synuclein regulated the polymerization/depolymerization of short microtubule fragment. Our findings indicate that α-synuclein facilitates to form short, mobile tMTs that play an important role in the axonal transport.