Analysis of Bach2-mediated regulation of the chronic allergic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masakatsu  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00311605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAHARA Makoto  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00568214)
TAMAUCHI Hidekazu  愛媛県立医療大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60188414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBach2 / Batf / Th2 / Th2型気道炎症 / アレルギー炎症 / mTORC1 / Akt / アレルギー / 免疫学 / 炎症 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of Bach2, a transcriptional repressor, in CD4 T cells is reduced by antigenic stimulation. The decreased Bach2 expression is resulted in the onset of Th2-type allergic airway inflammation. However, molecular mechanism by which Bach2 regulates Th2-type airway inflammation. In this study, we found that Bach2 interacts with Batf family transcription factors and binds to the AP-1 consensus DNA motifs at the locus control region of the Th2 cytokine gene locus. Thus, Bach2-Batf complex inhibits Th2 cell differentiation and subsequent Th2-type airway inflammation.