A study on the common pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease as a mitochondrial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yuzuru  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (30321730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井下 強  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20601206)
柴 佳保里  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30468582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Kahori  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30468582)
INOSHITA Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20601206)
HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
Research Collaborator MENG Hongrui  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90736498)
ARANO Taku  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (80750091)
ISHIHAMA Yasushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30439244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ドーパミン神経 / iPS細胞 / リン酸化 / PINK1 / Parkin / CHCHD2 / iPS / ドパミン神経 / ショウジョウバエ / パーキンソン病 / ユビキチン / 酸化ストレス / 遺伝学 / シグナル伝達 / 神経変性 / キナーゼ / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genes for autosomal recessive early-onset Parkinson’s disease, Parkin and PINK1 have been suggested to regulate mitochondrial quality control while the autosomal dominant late-onset Parkinson’s disease gene, CHCHD2, encodes a mitochondrial protein with unknown functions. In this study, we examined the molecular mechanism of the PINK1-Parkin signaling, the molecular functions of CHCHD2 and the relationship between the PINK1-Parkin signaling and CHCHD2 using Drosophila models, iPS cells and mammalian cultured cells.