Defect of growth/differentiation regulation caused psoriasis-like skin inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI KIYOKO  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40181242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン脂質代謝 / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / 皮膚バリア / リン脂質代謝酵素 / 表皮バリア機能 / 細胞増殖分化機構 / バリア機能 / ホスフォリパーゼC / リン脂質 / 増殖・分化 / がん / 表皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed here that downregulation of phospholipase C (PLC) δ1 impairs the barrier functions of the stratum corneum. PLCδ1 downregulation also impairs localization of tight junction proteins. Loss of PLCδ1 leads to a decrease in intracellular Ca2+ concentrations and nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFAT) activity, along with hyperactivation of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) and inactivation of RhoA. These findings demonstrate that PLCδ1 is essential for epidermal barrier integrity. This study also suggests a possible link between PLCδ1 downregulation, p38 MAPK hyperactivation, and barrier defects in psoriasis-like skin inflammation.