Elucidation of chemoresistance of refracory cancer by single-cell gene expression analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Koji  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80342913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAMA Hitoshi  国立がん研究センター, 理事長 (30198030)
KATO Mamoru  国立がん研究センター研究所, 基盤的臨床開発研究コアセンター・バイオインフォマティクス部門, 部門長 (40391916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 分子腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is likely that cancer chemoresistance is attributed to a subset of chemoresistant cells in cancer tissues. Therefore, it will be important to understand cancer heterogeneity to overcome cancer chemorisitance and cure refractory cancer. We aimed to elucidate cancer heterogeneity by examining mouse xenograft tumors derived from in-vitro cultivated human colon cancer stem cells. By performing single-cell gene expression analyses of the tumors, we demonstrated that a subset of Lgr5-positive stem-like cells are associated with chemoresitance. We also performed single-cell analyses in a mouse model of colon carcinogenesis and identified a stem cell group that is responsible for tumorigenicity of colon tumors.