Involvement of Cxcl12/Cxcr4 signaling deficits in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Tanigaki Kenji  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 神経病態研究部門, 専門研究員 (70362473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / Cxcr4 / Cxcl12 / ケモカイン / SDF1 / 22q11 deletion syndrome / Dgcr8 / Schizophrenia / lymphoblastoid cell line / EBV / lymphoblastoid cell / schizophrenia / 脳神経疾患 / miRNA / 神経発生 / 22q11欠損症候群 / NMDAR / PPI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
22q11 deletion syndrome is a chromosome disorder. 20-30% of the patients with this deletion develop schizophrenia. We previously showed that the heterozygous deletion of Dgcr8 caused Cxcl12/Cxcr4 signaling deficits, leading to developmental abnormalities in the dentate gyrus of the hippocampus and interneruons. In this study, we examined whether Cxcl12/Cxcr4 signal deficits can cause schizophrenia-like behavioral abnormalities using Cxcr4-floxed mice, and whether Cxcl12/Cxcr4 signal deficits exist in sporadic schizophrenia patients using lymphodblastic cell lines.