Whole-exome sequencing in families with late-onset developmental glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKI Nobuhisa  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90336579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 英一  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00347303)
目黒 明  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (60508802)
Research Collaborator INOUE Rishu
NANBA Reiko
SATO Mayuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達緑内障 / 遺伝子 / エクソーム解析 / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental glaucoma is a type of glaucoma that affects babies and young children. It is caused by congenital morphological abnormalities of the anterior chamber angle. The purpose of this study was to identify causative genes for late-onset developmental glaucoma.
In this study, we identified novel causative genetic variants for late-onset developmental glaucoma by exome analysis in families with the disease. All of these variants had a significant impact on the function of their located genes. Our findings provide new insights into the genetic tendency underlying developmental glaucoma and allow for clearer interpretation of the etiology and pathophysiology of developmental glaucoma at the molecular level.