Molecular mechanism of relapse and transformation of follicular lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Tadashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 真衣  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10759666)
高田 尚良  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (90580259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / がん幹細胞 / 形質転換 / 難治性 / リンパ増殖性疾患 / 分子基盤 / 遺伝子異常 / 病理学 / 高悪性度化 / 悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Follicular lymphoma is one of the most frequent lymmphoma, and it has increased in number of patients: approximately 6000 new patients a year and it is almost 20% of all lymphoma. Although this lymphoma is quite indolent clinical course, it recurres so freqently, and high-grade transformation is the serious problem to control. We revealed that cancer initiating cells are present in this lymphoma which is closely associated with high frequent recurrence, and examined the role of c-MYC and BCL2 translocation at the course of high-grade transformation.