Establishing the molecular pathology-based subclassification of hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Michiie  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40221270)
Research Collaborator FUKUMA Mariko
YAMAZAKI Ken
EFFENDI Kathryn
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病理学 / 肝細胞癌 / シグナル伝達 / サブクラス / ERK / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing cell signaling features and phenotype immunohistochemically, a new subclassification of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) that reflects the degree of malignancy was established. Activated MAPK signaling or overexpression of Glypican 3 as therapeutic target candidates were shown in biliary/stem cell marker-positive HCCs. The use of MRI to diagnose HCC with activated WNT signaling was also revealed. These findings are expected to be applied in the clinical practice.