Project/Area Number |
26293082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizu Akihiro 北海道大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60321957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
外丸 詩野 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20360901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Arimura Yoshihiro 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40222765)
Sada Ken-ei 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70423308)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 顕微鏡的多発血管炎 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / PAD阻害薬 / 治療反応性予測 / MPO-ANCA / MPO-ANCA関連血管炎 / 動物モデル / 炎症 / PAD4 / Cl-amidine / 病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vitro neutrophil extracellular trap (NET) formation was inhibited significantly by a peptidylarginine deiminase (PAD) inhibitor Cl-amidine. Serum MPO-ANCA titers of mice given Cl-amidine were significantly lower than those of control mice. The amounts of peritoneal NETs in the mice given Cl-amidine was significantly smaller than those in control mice. Response to remission induction therapy can be predicted by monitoring the altered expressions of the 16 genes, including IRF7, IFIT1, IFIT5, OASL, CLC, GBP-1, PSMB9, HERC5, CCR1, CD36, MS4A4A, BIRC4BP, PLSCR1, DEFA1/DEFA3, DEFA4, and COL9A2, in the peripheral blood at an early point of treatment in MPA patients with high sensitivity (85.7%) and specificity (96.9%).