A role of Arl8b for the development of SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Shin-Ichiroh  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90361625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / Arl8b / 自己免疫疾患 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / Toll-like Receptor 7 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / SLEモデルマウス / 1型インターフェロン / 制御性T細胞 / 全身性エリトマトーデス / Toll-like receptor 7 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / MRL-lpr / TLR7 / small G protein / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
lysosomal small G protein Arl8b is associated with Toll-like Receptor 7(TLR7), which is an RNA sensor recognizing viral or bacterial RNA in endosome or lysosome. We clarified that Arl8b is essential for the development of Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) in TLR7 and type 1 Interferon dependent SLE mouse models, BXSB.Yaa and TMPD-induced SLE. We reported that Arl8b plays an important role for TLR7 dependent type 1 Interferon expression in pDC. We also analyzed another type of SLE model, MRL/lpr. It is not TLR7 and type 1 dependent SLE model so much. We found that Arl8b is also essential for the development of SLE in TLR7 and type 1 Interferon independent mechanism in MRL/lpr. Arl8b controls regulatory T cells and the development of SLE in this model.