Different roles of receptor activity modifying protein subtypes: ramp2 and ramp3 in development of colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80317825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新藤 隆行  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90345215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / RAMP / 炎症性腸疾患 / ゲノム編集 / 発生工学 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 疾患モデル / 次世代型遺伝子改変 / Ramp / 受容体修飾因子 / 疾患モデル動物 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed the pathophysiological role of ramp2, and ramp3 using dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) -induced colitis model of various gene modified mice. Both ramp2 and ramp3 have been implicated in the DSS-induced colitis. Furthermore, we demonstrated that development of colitis is augmented by ramp3, whereas ramp2 is protective against it. Our results provide novel insights into ramp signaling in colon.