Development of miRNA replacement therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masahiko Kuroda  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 善基  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00397556)
須藤 カツ子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmiRNA / miR-34 / miR-29 / IPF / Dicer / Ago / 非小細胞性肺がん / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 肺がん / 肺腺癌 / miR34 / miR29
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding RNAs that regulate gene expression and fundamental cell processes such as development, differentiation, proliferation, and apoptosis. Reduced or elevated expression of miRNAs has been implicated in the development of various human diseases, including cancer. Therefore, miRNA replacement therapy represents a promising approach for the treatment of lung cancer. In this project, we developed a 30-nucleotide single-strand RNA, termed “guide hairpin RNA (ghRNA, ghR)”, that has a physiological function similar to miRNA. The ghR caused no innate cytokine response either in vitro or in vivo. In addition, systemic and local injection of ghR-form miR-34a (ghR-34a) suppressed tumor growth in a mouse model of RAS-induced lung cancer. This novel RNA interference (RNAi) technology may provide a novel, safe, and effective nucleic acid drug platform that will increase the clinical usefulness of nucleic acid therapy.