Regulation of tissue injury by inflammotion-regulating Macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masato  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00294059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村谷 昌樹  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60398229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / マクロファージ / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to reveal the mechanisms of immune regulation by CD169-positive macrophages. We analyze the localization and character of these CD169-positive macrophages in various tissues using CD169-Cre-YFP mice. We also examined the pathological roles of these macrophages in ischemic-reperfusion injury of kidney and DSS-induced colitis. In addition, we identified a CD169-positive macrophage-specific transcription factor. We found that this transcription factor not only promotes CCL8 production, but also suppresses gene expression related to anti-inflammation or tissue repair in these macrophages.