Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of protease secretion in Entamoeba histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tomoyoshi  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 部長 (60198588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津久井 久美子  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00420092)
中野 由美子 (斉藤由美子 / 中野 由美子(斉藤由美子))  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30321764)
千葉 洋子  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (70638981)
橋本 哲男  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50208451)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感染症 / 原虫 / 病原機構 / 膜輸送 / 代謝 / 創薬 / オルガネラ / 進化 / 小胞輸送 / プロテアーゼ / 微生物 / 蛋白質 / システインプロテアーゼ / 赤痢アメーバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enteric protozoan parasite Entamoeba histolyitca relies on Rab11B small GTPase-mediated vesicular traffic for its pathogenesis, more specifically secretion of cysteine proteases. We attempted to identify proteins that bind and regulate or are regulated by Rab11B. Three proteins, beta adaptin, gamma adaptin, and Sec6, among others, were identified as Rab11B binding proteins. These data indicate that Rab11B are involved in the processes encompassing vesicular budding through plasma membrane tethering. Our results helps in theory to formulate methods to prevent cysteine protease secretion and resulting tissue destruction by the amebae.