Anti-fungal Immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saijo Shinobu  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60396877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩倉 洋一郎  東京理科大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (10089120)
米山 光俊  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40260335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC-type lectin / 遺伝子改変動物 / サイトカイン / C型レクチン / 真菌感染 / 感染防御 / レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloid cells act central roles in inflammatory responses. C-type lectin receptors (CLRs) are key players that are expressed mainly in these cells to orchestrate immune responses for maintaining immune homeostasis. These receptors recognize carbohydrate structures in microbes, including fungi, bacteria, viruses, and parasites, as pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs). Owing to the activities, the pleiotropic roles of CLRs has been suggested to have an important effect on homeostasis in the body. In this study, we found that collaboration of several C-type lectins are important in anti-fungal immunity.