The molecular basis for persistent inflammation in Helicobacter pylori-infected gastric mucosa and their application to a novel vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mimuro Hitomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords持続感染 / 病原体 / 細菌 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we performed the following studies, to develop a more comprehends understanding of mechanisms underlying persistent inflammation in Helicobacter pylori-infected gastric mucosa, and to try to apply the outcome to vaccine development. (1) Control mechanisms of gastric responses: we have discovered a novel mechanism to regulate adherence function of bacterial adhesin BabA during persistent infection. (2) Control mechanisms of intestinal Peyer’s patches: we comprehensively analyzed outer membrane protein profiles of H. pylori under anaerobic conditions, and identified candidate factors for the interaction of bacteria with antigen presenting cells. (3) Vaccine: we analyzed prophylactic vaccine effect of anaerobic cultured bacteria for H. pylori infection using a Mongolian gerbil animal model of H. pylori infection.