Analyses for the mechanism by which Bordetella pertussis causes paroxysmal coughing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiko Horiguchi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00183939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINZAWA Naoaki  大阪大学, 微生物行研究所, 助教 (10583015)
NAKAMURA Keiji  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60706216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords百日咳 / 百日咳菌 / 気管支敗血症菌 / 咳発作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identify a causative factor of Bordetella pertussis that causes paroxysmal coughing in the human infection, whooping cough. For this purpose, we established an animal experimental model that replicates coughing similar to that observed in whooping cough by using B. bronchiseptica, which is closely related to B. pertussis. As a result, we found that a transcriptional regulator (tentatively named cx) is involved in induction of coughing in animals infected with B. bronchiseptica.   Furthermore, by seeking the genes, of which expression is regulated by cx, we found 47 loci that reside downstream of cx, and of the 47 loci, an operon including tentatively-named cxxb and cxxc genes were found to be responsible for the cough production.