Energy transduction mechanism of the bacterial flagellar protein export apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Tohru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20402993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMADA Katsumi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Miki  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任研究員
INOUE Yumi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任技術職員
MORIMOTO Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 招聘研究員
FUKUMURA Takuma  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 遺伝学 / 細菌 / 蛋白質 / 一分子計測(SMD) / 感染症 / 一分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacterial flagellar protein export apparatus, which consists of an export gate complex made of five transmembrane proteins and a cytoplasmic ATPase composed of three cytoplasmic proteins, utilizes ATP and proton motive force across the cytoplasmic membrane as the energy source to drive flagellar protein export. To clarify the energy transduction mechanism of the export apparatus, we have shown that the flagellar export apparatus is a fuel-efficient export engine that can save ATP consumption for the enormous amount of protein export for flagellar assembly and that FlhA acts as an ion channel of the export gate complex to couple the proton flow with protein transport.