Developmdent of BCG vaccines based on ehausted T cell re-activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
yoshikai yasunobu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (90158402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌学 / BCG / IL-21 / IL-7 / ワクチン / T細胞 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 免疫学 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) vaccine confers incomplete protection against tuberculosis because it is not effective for inducing long-term immunity. Therefore, it is urgently required to develop improved vaccines. We found that IL-7 and IL-21 are pleiotropic common cytokines that affect IL-17+γδT cells and CD8+T cells, respectively. Based on these results, we examined the effects of recombinant BCG secreting fusion protein Ag85B/IL-7, or IL-21 (rBCG-Ag85B-IL7, rBCG-Ag85B-IL21) on cell-mediated immune responses against BCG. The levels of effector CD8+ T cells were significantly higher butexhausted CD8+ T cells were lower after immunization with rBCG-Ag85B-IL21 compared with rBCG-Ag85B. The levels of IL-17+γδ T cells and CD4+ Th1 cells were higher in rBCG-Ag85B-IL7-immunized mice than rBCG-Ag85B-immunized mice. rBCG-Ag85B-IL-7 or IL-21 vaccination capable of inducing long-term efficient immunity might be used as an effective vaccine for tuberculosis.