Regulation of immune responses via C-type lectin receptor family that recognize mycobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Sho  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村谷 昌樹  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60398229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型レクチン / 自然免疫 / 細菌感染 / 糖脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphatidyl-inositol mannosides (PIM) are unique mycobacterial glycolipids that stimulate host immune responses. Mycobacteria activated reporter cells expressing DCAR and delipidation of mycobacteria abolished this activity. Further, tri- and tetra-acylated PIMs (AcPIM2 and Ac2PIM2) purified from mycobacteria lipids were ligands for DCAR. DCAR was predominantly expressed in small peritoneal macrophages (SPMs) and monocyte-derived inflammatory cells in lungs and spleen. PIM treatment induced these cells to produce MCP-1, and production of MCP-1 was abrogated in the absence of DCAR or FcRγ. Upon mycobacterial infection, DCAR-deficient mice showed reduced numbers of monocyte-derived inflammatory cells at the infection site, impaired IFNγ production by CD4+ T cells, and an increased bacterial load. These results demonstrate that DCAR is a critical receptor for mycobacterial PIM and functions to promote Th1 responses against mycobacteria.