Molecular mechanism of viral RNP recognition by RIG-I-like receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Mitsutoshi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40260335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西城 忍  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60396877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONOMOTO Koji  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (10612202)
Research Collaborator JOGI Michihiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 免疫学 / 核酸 / RNA結合タンパク質 / RNA結合蛋白質 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand how viral RNA sensors, RIG-I-like receptors (RLRs), recognize viral ribonucleoprotein complexes (RNPs) in virus-infected cells, we assessed activation of RIG-I-mediated signaling by viral RNPs using in vitro reconstitution assay system. As a model RNPs, we prepared artificial RNPs of influenza A virus (IAV). In vitro assay indicated that RIG-I-mediated signaling is activated by IAV RNPs, however the data also suggest that host factor(s) is required for full-activation of the signal. The observations would help us to reveal a molecular machinery of activation of anti-viral innate immune responses.