Unifying functional analyses of multiple herpes simplex virus proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yasushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60292984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / HSV / VP26 / カプシド成熟 / 細胞 / 複製 / ICP0 / RanBP10 / ウイルス制御因子 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that (i) an HSV regulatory protein ICP22 interacts with viral nuclear egress complex UL34/UL31 and regulates nuclear export of viral capsids, (ii) an HSV envelope protein gB interacts with a host protein non-muscle-myosin IIB and promotes viral entry, and (iii) an HSV regulatory protein ICP0 interacts with a host transcription factor RanBP10 and regulates viral gene expression at the transcriptional level. We also showed that the functions of an HSV nuclease UL12 is regulated by its phosphorylation at tyrosine 371 and this regulation is critical for viral pathogenicity in vivo. Furthermore, we demonstrated that an HSV protein Us8A plays an important role in viral invasion into the central nervous system from peripheral sites and this Us8A function requires its phosphorylation at serine 61.