Role of APOBEC deaminases in human tumor virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Masamichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20359813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Kouichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70378892)
WAKAE Kousho  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70638303)
Research Collaborator KOURA Miki
SIMADU Miyuki
Que Lusheng
Li Yingfang
Mohiuddin Md
Liu Guangyan
Monjurul Ahasan
Wang Zhe
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAPOBEC3 / AID / virus / hypermutation / Hepatitis B virus / Papillomavirus / B型肝炎ウイルス / 腫瘍ウイルス / APOBEC / 高頻度変異 / パピローマウイルス / 抗ウイルス活性 / ウイルス複製 / ウイルス / 発癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 抗ウイルス因子 / 宿主因子 / APOBECタンパク / Hypermutation / DNA損傷修復反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated antiviral role of immune effecter molecules APOBEC in viral infection of papillomavirus (HPV) and hepatitis B virus (HBV). Experimental results suggest that APOBECs reduce infectivity of HPV16 pseudovirion by interfering viral assemble in vitro. DNA sequencing of clinical samples derived from precancerous cervixs revealed that APOBECs introduce hypermutation in HPV16 viral DNA. Mapping of mutation identifies viral promoter and replication origin as a hot spot of hypermutation mechanism. We also found that AID is induced in hepatocytes by TGFb stimulation and AID forms an RNP complex of viral P protein and host RNA exosome, resulting in degradation of HBV RNA. These studies demonstrate significant role of APOBEC protein in HPV and HBV infection.