Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of the selection and maturation of thymocytes
Project/Area Number |
26293108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小迫 英尊 徳島大学, 藤井節朗記念医科学センター, 教授 (10291171)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | T細胞分化 / シグナル情報伝達 / カルシウム / ヘルパーT細胞 / IL-4 / ヒストン脱メチル化 / 免疫シグナル伝達 / T細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the selection and maturation of thymocytes, we have analyzed the role of calcium signaling in T lymphocytes using cell-type specific Stim1 and Stim2 doubly or calcineurin b1 knockout mice. Using Foxp3-IRES-YFP/Cre Tg mice, we found that the store-operated calcium entry-calcium signaling axis is not essential for maintenance of Foxp3 expression in regulatory T cells after maturation, but is necessary for their inhibitory function. Cell maintenance of iNKT cells after maturation was normal in the absence of store-operated calcium entry. These results indicate that calcium signaling positively regulates differentiation of agonist selected thymocytes, while it positively regulates cell functions rather than cell maintenance after maturation.