Construction of immunosurveillance system by symbiotic network in the Peyer's patches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
KUNISAWA Jun  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (80376615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生細菌 / 炎症 / IgA抗体 / LPS / 免疫学 / 細菌 / 粘膜免疫 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intestinal immune system is involved in the maintenance of immunological homeostasis in the gut. It is known that Peyer’s patches play a central role in regulating intestinal immunity, which is at least partly regulated by intestinal bacteria. In this study, we aim to clarify the function of Alcaligenes, a symbiotic bacteria found in Peyer's patches, in the regulation of intestinal immunity and found that Alcaligenes itself and Alcaligenes LPS possess unique features to moderately regulate intestinal immunity without induction of excessive inflammation.