| Project/Area Number |
26293112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粟屋 剛 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20151194)
出口 顕 島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20172116)
宍戸 圭介 名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10524936)
小河 達之 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助手 (10346421)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生命倫理 / 生殖医療 / 卵子凍結 / ライフプラン / 商品化 / 配偶子 / 凍結保存 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Affirmation to the social egg freezing of a healthy woman was approximately 20-30% (2015), which was largely decreased from approximately 60% (2012) by the questionnaire survey to the representative of gynecology facilities of the whole country. Affirmation to the social egg freezing of a healthy woman was approximately 60% (2016), which was largely increased from approximately 20% (2013) by the questionnaire survey to approximately 6,000 citizens. Citizens supported the social egg freezing because it led to the social advance of the woman. However, they also felt the uneasiness such as a risk of the aged pregnant women and the welfare of a born child, a transfer or the buying and selling of the cryopreserved ovum. The "medical research" "disposal" "transfers" were supported to a high rate as the purpose for spent of unnecessary cryopreserved ova. I made the teaching materials for teachers and students to have knowledge about reproduction technology and bioethical problems.