| Project/Area Number |
26293113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Yuko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50294989)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 俊 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10448409)
比留間 洋一 静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任准教授 (30388219)
小川 玲子 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30432884)
天野 ゆかり 静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (60469484)
坪田 邦夫 明治大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (40432885)
川口 貞親 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (00295776)
藤崎 郁 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (30285358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 経済連携協定 / 外国人看護師 / 外国人介護職 / 国際労働力移動 / 移民 / 医療 / グローバリゼーション / 外国人介護福祉士 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project studied the challenges and prospects of the nurses and care workers who entered Japan under the bilateral economic partnership agreements (EPAs). The research team comprised different specialists, so as to approach the issue of nurses and care workers in a multidisciplinary manner. The team have made substantial achievements, with more than 40 articles and 92 presentations throughout the 5-year period. The team's work has contributed to the Japanese society, which attempts to receive more migrant workers in the next decade, by presenting the following findings: 1) the transition of the socio-demographic characteristics of nurses and care workers who entered Japan under the EPAs; 2) the issues of hospitals/care facilities through economic analytic framework; 3) the likelihood of the passing rate of the national board examination that the nurses/care workers must overcome, and 4) the factors that predict the state of mental health of the nurses and care workers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、EPAに基づく看護師・介護福祉士の日本での受入れの実態を、外国人の立場からのみならず、受入れ病院・施設の観点から複層的にとらえることを目標に、定性的・定量的データを用いて把握したところにある。また比較的長期にわたる助成期間を活かし、横断的研究のみならず縦断的研究も行った。さらには研究班のメンバーの学際的特徴を生かし、社会学、経済学、看護学、公衆衛生学等の多方面から、包括的にデータを収集し、解釈を行った。 これらのことを通して、日本における今後の医療福祉人材の受入れのための施策提言に貢献しうる基礎的なデータを収集することができた。