The development of evaluation system of Non-Technical Skills for Surgeons in Japanese health care settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
GOYA Tomoyuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10255383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 信幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10265283)
後藤 康志  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40410261)
門倉 光隆  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60214417)
近藤 晴彦  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60399590)
水野 信也  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60714524)
藤澤 由和  宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 教授 (70387330)
小松原 明哲  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80178368)
相馬 孝博  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90262435)
塩瀬 明  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30363336)
塩川 祐一  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70457422)
富永 隆治  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70136464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療社会学 / ノンテクニカル・スキル / 外科医 / 医療行動 / ノンテクニカルスキル / 安全 / 医療行動学 / 医療安全 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to development a systematic scheme to evaluate non-technical skills for surgeons on the Japanese contexts. As to develop evaluation scheme, we gathered information about medical accidents, specifically death cases, in Japanese health care settings and analyze it. As a result, more than half of cases have been identified to be caused by lack of non-technical skills. And we set up the evaluation scheme of non-technical skills for surgeons and gathered data of them using this scheme. We found that an item of leadership was low score comparing other items. And we also pointed out that, scores of surgeons being evaluated was higher than that of not being evaluated.