Two-dimensional assessments on Influenza pandemics: history and socioeconomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Koichiro  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, その他 (20107618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 満  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50279303)
天児 慧  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70150555)
Research Collaborator Manabe Toshie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザパンデミック / スペインかぜ / 鳥インフルエンザ / 歴史的・社会的背景 / 医療制度 / アウトブレイク / 人間の安全保障 / 社会保障制度 / 社会・経済的背景 / ガバナンス / インフルエンザ / スペイン風邪診療録 / 熱型パターン / 肺雑音解析 / 空間疫学 / 鳥インフルエンザ(H5N1)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two-dimensional assessments on influenza pandemics from 20th century. The principal themes were: Markers of disease severity in Spanish influenza, 1919-1920; Examinations of relationships between socioeconomic factors and mortality and morbidity of 2009 influenza pandemic in Asia-Pacific countries; Spatial and temporal disease clustering on avian influenza and 2009 influenza pandemic. The markers of disease severity of Spanish influenza were adventitious discontinuous lung sounds, maximum respiration rate, continuation of high fever, and diphasic fever. Along with the clinical factors, multiple factors including social security, socioeconomics, traditions and welfare policies influenced the mortality and morbidity of influenza pandemics. The spatial clustered areas of avian and pandemic influenza were matched with the geographical areas of national poverty lines.
The results of studies would contribute the preparedness for the further influenza pandemic.