Empirical study for accumulation of health-related QOL values for health economic evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Noto Shinichi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00339954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下妻 晃二郎  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
齋藤 信也  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
森脇 健介  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10514862)
五十嵐 中  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任准教授 (20508147)
白岩 健  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (20583090)
福田 敬  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (40272421)
石田 博  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50176195)
池田 俊也  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (90193200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康関連QOL / QOL値 / 効用値 / 費用対効果評価 / QOL / 医療・福祉 / 費用対効果 / 社会医学 / 医療経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research achievement is divided into two major points. The first is to develop an evaluation tool for QOL value that can be used for cost-effectiveness assessment for medical technology, and examined its reliability and validity. The QOL value was measured using the EQ-5D-5L for cancer diseases such as breast cancer, prostate cancer, head and neck cancer, brain tumor, stroke, orthopedic disease, kidney disease, respiratory disease, cardiovascular disease, Alzheimer's disease. In addition, for EQ-5D-5L, a proxy version that the agent can measure on behalf of the patient himself has been developed. In the second study, we created a QOL value database within the Center for Health Economics and QOL Research, and reviewed and compiled papers on QOL values that were surveyed in Japan.