Development of a novel oncolytic virus by regulating the processing of virus-derived non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI FUMINORI  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (70370939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUGUCHI HIROYUKI  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (50311387)
TACHIBANA MASASHI  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特任准教授 (80513449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / 非コードRNA / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / Dicer / 腫瘍溶解性アデノウイルス / 癌 / microRNA / プロセシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An adenovirus (Ad) genome encodes two non-coding RNAs, VA-RNA I and VA-RNA II. Previous studies demonstrated that VA-RNAs enhance Ad infection and that Dicer processes VA-RNAs, producing miRNA-like small RNAs (mivaRNA); however, relationship between Dicer-mediated processing of VA-RNAs and VA-RNA-mediated enhancement of Ad infection remained to be elucidated. In this study, we examined the effects of Dicer-mediated processing of VA-RNAs on Ad infection. We demonstrated that Dicer-mediated proessing of VA-RNA I resulted in loss of promotion activity of VA-RNA I for Ad infection. Based on these findings, we developed a novel oncolytic Ad showing superior antitumor effects.