DNA methylation biomarkers for estimation of the activity of CYP3A4 in human livers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ieiri Ichiro  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60253473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 豪  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80423573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤反応性 / ゲノム / CYP3A4 / コヒーシンモデル / 個人差解明 / 薬剤応答性 / DNAメチル化 / バイオマーカー / 活性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CYP3A4 is the major CYP isozyme in adult human liver, small intestine and other extrahepatic tissues. A wide inter-individual variation exists in levels of expression of CYP3A4. The basis of this variation is not yet understood but may be due to genetic factors. However, the allelic frequencies of SNPs and/or the available functional data indicate a limited role of these variants in the inter-individual variability of CYP3A4 expression and activity. We analyzed the epigenetic mechanisms to regulate the transcription of CYP3A4 gene. Our results showed the relationship between CYP3A4 expression and the status of DNA methylations in human liver, and the conformation around CYP3A locus has the cohesin loop model based on the Gα binding complex. In addition, we established the method to isolate the circulating cells in human blood, and the isolated hepatic cells from peripheral blood showed the expression of human miR-122 which is expressed only in human livers.