Development of a diagnostic method for severe cutaneous adverse reactions by genom biomarkers and their pathophysiological relevanceic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 部長 (50215571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 章博  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30425631)
中村 亮介  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (50333357)
高橋 幸利  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (70262764)
相原 道子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90231753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム / バイオマーカー / 薬剤反応性 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lamotrigine, a drug for epileptics and bipolar disorder, is known to frequently cause severe cutaneous adverse reactions such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS) and toxic epidermal necrosis (TEN). We conducted HLA and genome-wide genetic polymorphism analysis of Japanese patients with SJS/TEN, and using the healthy adults' data as controls, we found plural significantly associated genetic polymorphisms even after correction of multiple comparison. The results should be validated using another set of patient/control samples. On the other hand, no significant HLA type has been found after the correction.