Elucidation of the genetic factors and the mechanisms of adverse effects by anti-rheumatic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital (2014)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00372293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 當間 重人  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), リウマチ性疾患研究部, 部長 (50207528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60231437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子診断・治療 / 遺伝子診断治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was tried to detect the genetic factors and the mechanisms of adverse effects by anti-rheumatic drugs. The genome wide association study was performed, but the results were not confirmed by the replication analysis. No specific micro RNA was detected in the plasma from the rheumatoid arthritis patients with methotrexate-induced interstitial lung diseases. The transgenic mouse of HLA-A*31:01, a susceptibility allele for methotrexate-induced interstitial lung diseases, was not more susceptible for the model of methotrexate-induced induced interstitial lung disease.