Elucidation of the pathophysiological roles of thyroid hormone metabolism in diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masami  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角野 博之  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10375579)
常川 勝彦  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30436307)
奈良 誠人  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80420165)
荒木 修  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80589482)
木村 孝穂  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90396656)
荻原 貴之  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80361377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKU Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (20301749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / 自己抗体 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the expression and regulation of thyroid hormone metabolism, including type 2 iodothyronine deiodinase (D2) which activates thyroid hormones and type 3 iodothyronine deiodinase (D3) which inactivates thyroid hormones.
We found the expression of D3 in cultured pancreatic beta cells, which is stimulated by GLP-1 via a cAMP-PKA mediated pathway. D3 is suggested to increases insulin secretion from pancreatic beta cells by decreasing intracellular T3. Furthermore, we discovered the expression of D2 in cultured human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). Conversion of T4 to T3 by D2 is required for rapid nongenomic action of T4, which results in migration of HUVECs.
These results may open a novel perspective on understanding of the mechanisms of thyroid hormone action.