Gene analysis of renal coloboma syndrome and biomarker development of acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI KENGO  金沢大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50432125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 隆志  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
岩田 恭宜  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90432137)
長船 健二  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎コロボーマ症候群 / 急性腎障害 / PAX2 / KIF26B / 稀少遺伝性疾患 / 線維化 / 炎症 / 腎虚血再還流障害 / 造影剤腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, gene analysis of renal coloboma syndrome, which is a rare genetic disease, and biomarker development of acute kidney injury, were evaluated from the viewpoint of PAX2 gene. In this study, four genes other than PAX2 were identified from cases of renal coloboma syndrome. Among them, we reported a case of human KIF 26 B gene mutation, which is the world's first report. In addition, in the study of acute kidney injury by animal models and cultured cell experiments, the roles of the Pax2 gene in pathogenesis of kidney disease and molecular mechanisms were revealed. Moreover, candidates of new biomarkers were discovered. In addition, the possibility of a new biomarker molecule was also evaluated in the study of human acute kidney injury.