Association of anti-erythropoietin receptor antibodies with organ involvement of diabetic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 賢吾  金沢大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50432125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 炎症 / エリスロポエチン / エリスロポエチン受容体 / 自己抗体 / バイオマーカー / 心血管病変 / バイオインフォマティクス / 臨床検査医学 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic nephropathy is a leading cause of end-stage kidney disease requiring renal replacement therapy in the world. Therefore, it is of importance to examine the pathogenesis of progressive organ involvement in diabetic condition. Thus far, the presence of anemia is an independent risk factor for the progression of diabetic nephropathy. In this study, we focused on the role of erythropoietin (EPO) and its receptor (EPOR), which are closely related to anemia in kidney diseases, especially in the inflammatory processes during the progression of diabetic nephropathy. Endothelial cells express inflammatory and fibrotic mediators through the activation of inflammasome in response to high glucose conditions, which could be modulated by the presence of EPO. These results suggest that EPO-EPOR axis may play a role in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy.