Diagnostic methods to predict the development and the prognosis of autoimmune diseases based on the reguratory mechanisms for gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwatani Yoshinori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60168581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 洋  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30243231)
渡邉 幹夫  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50294088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 遺伝子多型 / エピジェネティクス / 自己免疫疾患 / 予防医学 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the predictive diagnostic methods for the development and prognosis of autoimmune diseases, we examined noncoding RNA such as microRNA (miRNA, miR) and epigenetic changes such as DNA methylation and histone modification, both of which have important roles in the regulation of gene expression in autoimmune thyroid diseases. Then, we found that some miRs (miR-146a, miR-125a, and let-7a), enzymes necessary for miR production (Dicer and Drosha) and for histome modification (SIRT1), single nucleotide polymorphisms of genes (TLR, IL15, TSHR, VDR, FASL, BCL, IL8, RANTES, and MIG) and the expression of these genes were useful for predicting the development and/or prognosis of autoimmune thyroid diseases. These data indicates that these regulatory factors of gene expression and single nucleotide polymorphisms can be used to develop the predictive diagnostic methods for autoimmune diseases.