Establishment of research foundation on "objective pain assessment" using animal models suffering from neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tadashi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (90184928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 充典  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00380527)
阿部 義人  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60315091)
日下部 宜宏  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30253595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Kazuhide  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (80124379)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (40373394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 蛋白質工学 / P2X4受容体 / 抗体工学 / 痛みの定量 / イメージング / 蛋白質 / 薬理学 / P2X4 / モノクローナル抗体 / Fab / 痛み / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are more than 20 million patients suffering from neuropathic pain in the world. One of the proteins involved in neuropathic pain is P2X4 receptor. Pain develops from various causes. In general, pain assessment depends on individual subject. In order to develop novel medicines to cure neuropathic pain, objective pain assessment must be necessary. In this study, we prepared antibodies bound to conformational structure of rat P2X4 receptor, and then visualized rat P2X4 receptors expressed on 1321N1 culture cells using those antibodies. These results contribute to the fundamental research on the pain assessment caused by neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛は多くの要因により発症する。本研究では、ラットのP2X4受容体に着目し、優先的かつ強く結合するモノクローナル抗体を初めて調製した。併せて、この抗体が、P2X4受容体のどの部分に結合しているのかを明らかとした(論文報告済)。この抗体を用いれば、神経障害性疼痛時にラットのP2X4受容体の発現をin vivoで評価できる可能性があり、神経障害性疼痛におけるP2X4受容体の関与を知ることができる。その点から、本研究は基礎的な創薬研究と位置付けられ、社会的意義は大きい。