The role of Endothelial miRNA in the regulation of vascular integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamakuchi Munekazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
大山 陽子  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20583470)
竹之内 和則  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30646758)
清水 利昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50468055)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 血管内皮細胞 / 糖尿病 / miRNA / 一酸化窒素 / エクソゾーム / 単球 / マイクロRNA / TP53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular dysfunction is the cause of various diseases, such as diabetes, atherosclerosis, and malignancy. Endothelial cells play a central role in controlling vascular function and maintaining vascular integrity. We identified a set of microRNAs (miRNAs) expressed in vascular endothelial cells, which regulate vascular malfunction. miRNAs are short-chain single-stranded RNA that suppress protein synthesis post-transcriptionally. We focused on several miRNAs expressed in endothelial cells. Among them, miR-424/503 are unique miRNAs, which are upregulated under hypoxic condition. We have shown three major things below. (1) miR-424/503 suppresses the production of vasorelaxant gas, nitric oxide. (2) miR-424/503 changes the phenotype of endothelial cells. (3) Secreted miRNAs alter the function of mononuclear cells.