Analysis of characteristics of the muscle as a tissue that produces pain sensitizing substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Kazue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00109349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 徹  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 客員准教授 (90464156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Keisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60195047)
FURUYA Kishio  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40132740)
KATANOSAKA Kimiaki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (50335006)
NASU Teruaki  目白大学, 助教 (30584180)
TAGUCHI Toru  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (90464156)
Research Collaborator MURASE Shiori
UCHIMURA Yoshiko
MENJO Yuki
YOKOI Mizuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遅発性筋痛 / 筋機械痛覚過敏 / ATP / NGF / GDNF / pannexin 1 / MG53 / 伸張性収縮 / 筋性疼痛 / 神経成長因子 / グリア由来神経栄養因子 / 感作物質 / 生理学 / 骨格筋 / ATP / イメージング / 膜タンパク質 / 筋損傷 / ATP遊離 / 筋形質膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skeletal muscle not only contracts to induce movement, but also produces substances such as the nerve growth factor (NGF) and the glial cell-line derived neurotrophic factor that sensitize nociceptors to induce mechanical hyperalgesia. However, the mechanism that initiates this production is not yet clarified. In this study we used an animal model of delayed onset muscle soreness (DOMS), and focused on the ATP release that initiates NGF production. The amount of ATP release by lengthening contraction (LC) was larger from the fast muscle than that from the slow muscle. LC-induced ATP release from the muscle underwent LC 5 days before, which usually would not produce DOMS any more, was not lower than that from the naive muscle. In the similarly treated muscle expression of MG 53 and pannexin 1 tended to increase, which are reported to be involved in membrane repair and ATP release, respectively. To understand the initiation mechanism of the DOMS further experiments are needed.